?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That's my man

Me: Baby, where's our chocolate stash?
The Man: We keep it at the Walgreens.
Me: So who's gonna get that for me?
The Man: It's your turn.
Me: You don't think what I'm wearing is too white-trashy?
The Man: We live in Leander.
Me: You're not falling for this, are you?
The Man: I'm a quick thinker.

So I showed him -- I drove to Austin and got myself Krispy Kremes, lol.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
mooselover13
Jun. 4th, 2010 06:54 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, he Earned you. :)
merely_marcus
Jun. 4th, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
True love that is! :P

Hhhhhhhmmmmmm Krispy Kremes.
The last time I tracked them down and took home 2 dozen, after a four year fallow spell, I ended up with ankles the same thickness as my thighs and was falling all over the place!

Enjoy.
rlg
Jun. 4th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
ewww ... heresy of heresies, I don't like them. I tried Krispy Kremes when Himself and I went to She-VA-con last year ... *way* too much glaze for my tastes, I couldn't taste the donut
stitchwhich
Jun. 4th, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
I'm with you. Dunkin Donuts are my favorites. :)
rlg
Jun. 4th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
nope ...
For me the best are from a bakery down the street that has a shop open in front from 6a to 6p, and the most mouth watering smells (even the rolls smell good) 24/7 ... did I mention I can walk there? Even their "day old bags" are yummy.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )