Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

or perhaps I did, depending on how you define Zeus.

Surprise! My father showed up this weekend and was charming (as opposed to my mother, who was not, but that's another story, and not worth telling). In the discussion with my father, where we were congratulating each other that we Googled well, my father confessed that he has acquired quite a reputation among his colleagues as the Grammar Policeman.

I thought that particularly hilarious based on the timing of my last post. We must have spent a good ten minutes attempting to one-up each other with horrible common grammar and non-words. (I so wish I'd had some of the corkers from the comments in my last post! I had to take a hot shower after reading what you all wrote. You're all going to hell.) He physically recoiled from "orientate," as if I'd used a cattle prod.

Special highlights:
10 items or less fewer
less fewer calories
should of have
he pleaded pled guilty (damn you, AP!)
if I was were President

Guess I know where I get it.



( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 12th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
LOL!! Hey if he physically recoiled from hearing the non word "orientate" said he can't be the Devil Incarnate. Maybe just the Spawn of Satan then. :)
May. 13th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
My favorite typo of all time is one from an old D&D manual. Instead of "Minions of Set," it read "Minionion of Set." Cocktails, anyone? Gibsons from hell?

So a very special Minionion of Typeset, perhaps. ;)
May. 12th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
happy mother's day, ro!
May. 13th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Ah and my favorite pet peeve: Quote is a verb, never a noun. The correct noun is quotation.
May. 13th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
I gotta say that "irregardless" is my favorite. Not only is it incorrect, but it makes no sense whatsoever!! :)

Fellow Grammar Nerd
May. 29th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
For as long as English has been written down, "less" has been used with count nouns.
May. 29th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Let me just say this: This wasn't about grammar, actually, despite how the entry apparently reads. I would like to believe that those who know me in person understand this as an extension of an ongoing discussion of the language of "I'm better than you" as expressed in social settings. And even I, the champion of poking fun of the pompous asses who do that to myself and the people I defend, even I have irrational buttons where I do that to others because I have been trained from childhood to do so, and for no other reason. In theory, this was about poking fun at ourselves, not about correcting language. And if you'd ever met my father, it certainly was about laughing about my childhood.

My degree is in communication, not grammar. I've looked at your blogs, and I stand in awe of your knowledge. I can't imagine how you found my post, or that anyone would care to read what I wrote. I am flattered beyond measure. But to take the things I write in any seriousness, well, that way madness lies. ;)
May. 31st, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow.
so I completely misunderstood you. Sorry about that!
Jun. 1st, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Re: Wow.
Nah, totally cool. How would you have known?

"Correct" grammar most often refers to "correct class speech," as in one is either one of "us," or one of "them," as indicated by subtle language choices. It doesn't have a damn thing to do with being "right" or "wrong." It has to do with being essentially "of the body, Llandru" (to use a Star Trek reference) and certainly, my entire upbringing was all about "we don't do that." You know, to this day, I still don't know who the hell "we" are. But you bet your ass I know what "we" do and do not say, that's for damn sure.

Your language blog rocks. How on earth did you find mine?
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )